Evening Primrose Herb and Evening Primrose Health Benefits
A native of North America it was
introduced to Europe in 1614 when botanists brought the
plant from Virginia as a
botanical curiosity. In North America it is regarded as
I weed, elsewhere as a pretty garden plant.
The generic name, Oenothera, comes from the Greek 'oinos'
(wine) and 'thera' (hunt). According to ancient herbals the plant was said to
dispel the ill effects of wine, but both plant and seed have been used for
other reasons - culinary and medicinal - by American Indians for hundreds of
years. The Flambeau Ojibwe tribe was the first to realize its medicinal
properties. They used to soak the whole plant in warm water to make a poultice
to heal bruises and overcome skin problems. Traditionally, too, it was used to
treat asthma, and its medicinal potential is still evolving. Oil of Evening
Primrose is currently attracting considerable attention worldwide as a
treatment for nervous disorders, in particular Multiple Sclerosis. There may
well be a time in the very near future when the pharmaceutical industry will require
fields of this beautiful plant to be grown on a commercial scale.
The common name comes from the transformation of its
bedraggled daytime appearance into a fragrant, phosphorescent, pale yellow
beauty with the opening of its flowers in the early evening. All this show is
for one night only, however. Towards the end of summer the flowers tend to stay
j open all day long. (It is called Evening Star because the petals emit
phosphorescent light at night.) Many strains of the plant came to Britain
as stowaways in soil used as ballast
in cargo ships.
Species
Oenothera biennis Evening Primrose
Hardy biennial. Ht 90- 120cm (3-4ft), spread 90cm (3ft).
Large evening scented yellow flowers for most of the summer. Long green oval or
lance-shaped leaves. This is the medicinal herb, and the true herb. Oenothera macrocarpa (missouriensis)
Hardy perennial. Ht 10cm (4in) spread 40cm (16in) or more.
Large yellow bell-shaped flowers, sometimes spotted with red, open at sundown
throughout the summer. The small to medium green leaves are of a narrow oblong
shape.
Oenothera perennis (Pumila)
Hardy perennial. Hi 15-60cm (6-24in), spread 30cm (12in).
Fragrant yellow funnel-shaped flowers all summer. The green leaves are narrow
and spoon-shaped.
Cultivation
Propagation
Seeds
Sow in early spring on the surface of pots or plug trays, or
direct into a prepared site in the garden. Seed is very fine so being careful
not to sow it too thick. Use the cardboard method. When the weather has warmed sufficiently,
plant out at a distance of 30cm (12in) apart. Often the act of transplanting
will encourage the plant to flower the first year. It is a prolific self1
seeder. So once introduced into the garden, it will stay.
Pests and Diseases
This plant rarely suffers from pests or disease.
Maintenance
Spring: Sow seed.
Summer: Dead head
plants to cut down on self-seeding.
Autumn: Dig up
old roots of second-year growth of the biennials.
Winter: No need
to protect.
Garden Cultivation
Choose a well-drained soil in a dry, sunny corner for the
best results and sow the seeds in late spring to produce flowers the following
year. Thin the seedlings to 30cm (12in) apart, when large enough to handle.
After the seed is set, the plant dies. It is an extremely tolerant plant, happy
in most situations, and I have known seedlings appear in a stone wall, so be
forewarned.
Harvest
Use leaves fresh as required. Best before flowering. Pick
the flowers when in bud or when just open. Use fresh. Picked flowers will always
close and are no good for flower arrangements. Collect the seeds as the heads
begin to open at the end. Store in jar for sowing in the spring. Dig up roots and use fresh as a vegetable or to dry.
Container growing
The lower growing varieties are very good in window boxes
and tubs. Tall varieties need support from other plants or stakes. None is
suitable for growing indoors.
Culinary
It is a pot herb - roots, stems, leaves, and even flower
buds may be eaten. The roots can be boiled -they taste like sweet parsnips, or
pickled and tossed in a salad.
Medicinal
Soon this plant will take its place in the ball of herbal
fame. It can have startling effects on the treatment of premenstrual tension.
In 1981 at St Thomas's Hospital, London,
05 women with PMS were treated. 61 per cent experienced complete relief and 23
per cent partial relief. One symptom, breast engorgement, was especially
improved - 72 per cent of women reported feeling better. In November 1982,an
edition of the prestigious medical journal The Lancet published the results of
a double-blind crossover study on 99 patients with ectopic excema, which showed
that when high doses of Evening Primrose Oil were taken, about 43 per cent of
the patients experienced improvement of their eczema. Studies of the effect of
the oil on hyperactive children also indicate that this form of treatment is
beneficial.
True to the root of its generic name, the oil does appear to
be effective in counteracting alcohol poisoning and preventing hangovers. It
can help withdrawal from alcohol, easing depression. It helps dry eyes and
brittle nails and, when combined with zinc, the oil may be used to treat acne.
But it is the claim that it benefits sufferers of multiple
sclerosis that has brought controversy. It has been recommended for MS
sufferers by Professor Field, who directed MS research for the UK Medical
Research Council.
Claims go further - that it is effective in guarding against
arterial disease; the effective ingredient, gamilinolelic acid (GLA), is a
powerful anti-blood clotter, that it aids weight-loss; a New
York hospital discovered that people more than 10 per
cent above their ideal body weight lost weight when taking the oil. It is
thought that this occurs because the GLA in Evening Primrose Oil stimulates
brown fat tissue... and that in perhaps the most remarkable study of all,
completed in Glasgow Royal Infirmary in 1987, it helped 60 per cent of patients
suffering from rheumatoid arthritis. Those taking fish oil, in addition to
Evening Primrose Oil, fared even better.
The scientific explanation for these extraordinary results
is that GIA is a precursor of a hormone-like substance called PGEI, which has a
wide range of beneficial effects on the body. Production of this substance in
some people may be blocked. GLA has also been found in oil extracted from
blackcurrant seed and borage seed, both of which are now a commercial source of
this substance.
Other uses
Leaf and stem can be infused to make an astringent facial
steam. Add to hand cream as a softening agent. |